"It is a truth universally acknowledged, that a single man in possession of a good fortune, must be in want of a wife"

As the Bennet sisters haplessly search for love in Jane Austen's ultimate romantic comedy, it is Mr Darcy who unwittingly finds his match.
Following sell-out performances at Regent's Park Theatre, producers of the recent smash-hits To Kill a Mockingbird and Lord of the Flies, Pride and Prejudice features the Olivier award-winning Matthew Kelly (Of Mice and Men) and Felicity Montagu (Alan Partridge, Bridget Jones's Diary, The Durrells) as Mr and Mrs Bennet. Celebrating the legacy of Jane Austen as we approach her bicentennial, this is Austen "still dazzling after 200 years" (Observer).

Running Time: 2hrs 30mins (including a 20 minute interval)












'The magnificent Felicity Montagu rules the stage as an anxiously energised Mrs Bennet'
The Times

★★★★

'A perfect Pride and Prejudice: skittish, comical, easy on the eye and moving'
Daily Mail
 

UK TOUR 2017


  • Tue 24 - Sat 28 Jan
  • HIGH WYCOMBE
    Wycombe Swan
  • 01494 512 000
  • BOOK NOW
  • Tue 31 Jan - Sat 4 Feb
  • CANTERBURY
    The Marlowe Theatre
  • 01227 787787
  • BOOK NOW
  • Tue 14 - Sat 18 Feb
  • NEWCASTLE
    Theatre Royal
  • 08448 11 21 21**
  • BOOK NOW
  • Tue 21 - Sat 25 Feb
  • CARDIFF
    Wales Millennium Centre
  • 029 2063 6464**
  • BOOK NOW
  • Tue 7 - Sat 11 Feb
  • LIVERPOOL
    Playhouse
  • 0151 709 4776**
  • BOOK NOW


+Fees Apply. **Calls cost up to 7p per minute plus your phone company's access charge.

PRODUCTION PHOTOS



Photos: Simon Turtle, Artwork Feast Creative © 2016



Pride and Prejudice. Photos: Johan Persson © 2016













CAST



Mr Wickham - Daniel Abbott
Miss Charlotte Lucas - Francesca Bailey
Miss Kitty Bennet / Miss Georgiana Darcy - Anna Crichlow
Mr Darcy - Benjamin Dilloway
Miss Jane Bennet - Hollie Edwin
Lady Catherine De Bourgh - Doña Croll
Miss Lydia Bennet - Mari Izzard
Mr Bennet - Matthew Kelly
Mr Collins - Steven Meo
Mr Bingley - Jordan Mifsúd
Mrs Bennet - Felicity Montagu
Mrs Gardiner - Charlotte Palmer
Miss Mary Bennet / Miss Annabel De Bourgh - Leigh Quinn
Sir William Lucas / Mr Reynolds - Mark Rawlings
Miss Caroline Bingley - Kirsty Rider
Miss Elizabeth Bennet - Tafline Steen
Ensemble and understudy Mr Bingley, Mr Collins, Mr Reynolds and Sir William Lucas - Geoff Arnold
Walking understudy covering Miss Elizabeth, Miss Jane and Miss Lydia Bennet - Jessica D’arcy
Walking understudy covering Mrs Gardiner, Miss Charlotte Lucas, Miss Mary Bennet, Miss Kitty Bennet, Miss Caroline Bingley and Miss Georgiana Darcy - Rose D’aulbey
Ensemble and understudy Mr Darcy and Mr Wickham - Ally Manson

CREATIVES



Director - Deborah Bruce
Set Designer - Max Jones
Costume Designer - Tom Piper
Movement Director - Sian Williams
Voice Coach - Barbara Houseman
Composer - Lillian Henley
Lighting Designer - Tina MacHugh
Sound Designer - Matt McKenzie for Autograph
Casting Director - Lotte Hines
Assistant Director - Hannah Banister

REVIEWS

'The magnificent Felicity Montagu rules the stage as an anxiously energised Mrs Bennet'
The Times

★★★★

'Deborah Bruce's charming production blows fresh air into Austen's wonderful comedy'
Mail on Sunday

★★★★

'Discharges a quiverful of Austen's most astringent observations and sketches in the essential contours of the smoulderingly rational central love story with sufficient clarity and grace to put a slightly goofy smile on even the severest spectator's face.'
Metro

★★★★

'Arguably the country's favourite novel...Deborah Bruce's production has such charm and elegance. All in all, a lot to be proud of.'
Evening Standard

★★★★

'This is a perfect Pride and Prejudice: skittish, comical, easy on the eye and moving.'
Daily Mail
 

EDUCATION



Find out more about:

The story, the background and the context of PRIDE AND PREJUDICE:
The creative talents behind the touring production of PRIDE AND PREJUDICE share their vision for the work and for their individual contribution to a production that "has such CHARM and ELEGANCE" (Evening Standard);
Ideas for reading, viewing and listening to further support your study of PRIDE AND PREJUDICE.


Download the Education Pack



 
×

Daniel Abbott / Mr Wickham

Training: LAMDA.

Theatre includes: Richard II, Henry IV Parts 1 and 2, Henry V (RSC/Barbican /Brooklyn Academy of Music, New York); The Famous Victories of Henry V (UK Tour/ Brooklyn Academy of Music, New York); Progress (The Avenue Theatre); Wuthering Heights, The Comedy of Errors (Red Rose Chain); Much Ado About Nothing (Riverside Studios); The Accrington Pals (Old Laundry).

Television includes: Holby City

Film includes: Getting Closer

×

Francesca Bailey / Miss Charlotte Lucas

Training: Bristol Old Vic Theatre School

Theatre includes: This is Art (RIFT); Absent (Dream Think Speak); Match (Arcola); Enchanted April, Not Now Darling (The Mill At Sonning); The Importance of Being Earnest (The English Theatre, Hamburg); Slapstick's Silent Comedy Gala (Colston Hall, Bristol); Foot/Mouth (Soho).

Television includes: Messiah at the Foundling Hospital, The Best of Men, Living It.

×

Anna Crichlow / Miss Kitty Bennet/Miss Georgiana Darcy

Anna is making her professional debut.

Training: Royal Central School of Speech and Drama.

Theatre whilst training includes: Shivered, The Deep Blue Sea, Hamlet, A Raisin in the Sun. ×

Benjamin Dilloway / Mr Darcy

Training: LAMDA.

Theatre includes: The Iliad (Royal Lyceum Theatre Company); Chicken (Edinburgh Fringe Festival); Of Mice and Men (Birmingham Rep); The Silver Tassie (National Theatre); If You Don't Let Us Dream, We Won't Let You Sleep (Royal Court); King Lear (Almeida); Mercury Fur, Step 9 (of 12) (Trafalgar Studios); Footpath (High Tide Festival); Underground (Theatre 503); Angry Young Man (Arcola); But Otherwise Went Well (Waterloo East); Orphans (Linbury Studio); The 24hr Plays (Old Vic).

Television includes: New Blood, Critical, Lucan, Silk.

Film includes: Kingsman: The Secret Service, Gently. Gently, Two Missing, Bypass, Jess//Jim, Hold on Me, The Archer.

×

Hollie Edwin / Miss Jane Bennet

Hollie is making her professional debut.

Training: Italia Conti Academy of Theatre Arts.

Theatre whilst training includes: Time and the Conways, Macbeth, The Crucible.

Other theatre includes: The Class, The Merchant of Venice (National Youth Theatre).

×

Doña Croll / Lady Catherine De Bourgh

Theatre includes: Mouthful (Trafalgar Studios); All My Sons (Royal Exchange Manchester); The American Plan (Theatre Royal Bath/St James Theatre); Elmina's Kitchen (Garrick Theatre); Twelfth Night (Sheffield Theatre); Heresy of Love, Henry V (RSC); The Christ of Coldharbour Lane (Soho); Two Step, The Last Days of Judas Iscariot (Almeida); The Riots (Tricycle); Antony and Cleopatra (Talawa Theatre Company).

Television includes: Eve, Ice Cream Girls, Silent Witness, Doctor Who, Bremner Bird and Fortune, The Murder of Stephen Lawrence, Doctors, EastEnders, Casualty.

Film includes: Manderlay, Tula the Revolt, Mammoth, Eastern Promises, I Could Never Be Your Woman, Hallelujah Anyhow.

×

Mari Izzard / Miss Lydia Bennet

Training: Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama.

Theatre includes: A Midsummer Night’s Dream (RSC); My Mate Pete (Old Red Lion/PLAY); Mametz (National Theatre Wales); Skyhawk (Theatre Clwyd); Twelfth Night (Riverfront Theatre); Blister (Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama/Paines Plough); Fe Ddaw’r Byd I Ben | The World Will End (Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama/Sherman Theatre); Finlandia (RADA Studios – Workshop); Under Milk Wood (Oni Bai Theatre Company – Workshop); PLAY 7 (Young Vic – Workshop).

Television includes: Gwaith/ Cartref | Home/Work.

Short film includes: Gadael Sneggi | Leaving Sneggi, Ctrl + Alt + Delete

×

Matthew Kelly / Mr Bennet

Matthew trained as an actor at the Manchester Polytechnic School of Theatre, going on to work in repertory and major regional theatres across the country. He has appeared several times in the West End, as the original Stanley in Funny Peculiar – a role he had created at the Liverpool Everyman, in Waiting For Godot with Ian McKellen and Roger Rees, Tim Firth’s play Sign of the Times, the musical Lend Me A Tenor! and as Lennie in the Birmingham Repertory Theatre’s production of Of Mice and Men at the Savoy Theatre where his performance won him the Olivier Award for Best Actor.

Theatre includes: The Jew of Malta, Volpone, Love’s Sacrifice (RSC); Toast (Park Theatre/59E59, New York); Twelfth Night

(Liverpool Everyman); The History Boys (Sheffield Crucible); To Sir With Love (Royal & Derngate, Northampton/National Tour); God of Carnage (Nuffield); The Seagull (Southwark Playhouse); Educating Rita (Menier/Tour/Edinburgh Fringe Festival); Spamalot, Legally Blonde (National Tour); Troilus and Cressida (Shakespeare’s Globe).

Television includes: Cold Blood, Benidorm, Bleak House, Egypt: The Pharaoh and the Showman, The Temple of the Sands, MI High, Moving On.

Matthew is probably best known for presenting You Bet! and Stars in their Eyes.

×

Steven Meo / Mr Collins

Training: Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama.

Theatre includes: Much Ado About Nothing, The Taming of the Shrew, Boeing Boeing, Portrait of the Artist as a Young Dog (Theatre Clwyd); The Distance (Sheffield Crucible/Orange Tree); Pieces (Theatre Clwyd/New York); Under Milk Wood (Theatre Clwyd/UK Tour); Flesh and Blood (Hampstead/Tour); Beautiful Thing (Sound Theatre Leicester Square); Caucasian Chalk Circle (West Yorkshire Playhouse/UK Tour); Up 'n' Under (Bristol Old Vic).

Television includes: Doctor Who (animated series), Casualty, Holby City, Gavin and Stacey, High Hopes, Grown Ups, Drifters, Belonging, Baker Boys, Nice Girl, Roger Roger, Doctors, Torchwood.

Film includes: Viking Seige, Canaries, Good Arrows.

Steven is Associate Artist at Theatre Clwyd.

×

Jordan Mifsúd / Mr Bingley

Training: RADA.

Theatre includes: The Widowing of Mrs. Holroyd (Orange Tree); The Silver Tassie (National Theatre); Our Ajax (Southwark Playhouse); Moth (HighTide Festival/Bush); In Your Image (Soho); 55 Days (Hampstead); The Two Worlds of Charlie F (Theatre Royal Haymarket/UK Tour).

Television includes: Touching Evil, Bramwell.

Film includes: Kingsman 2: The Golden Circle, The Siege of Jadotville.

×

Felicity Montagu / Mrs Bennet

Felicity’s extensive 34-year career has encompassed theatre, television, film and radio, and is represented by the following selection of work:

Theatre includes: Matchbox Theatre (Hampstead); Quartermaine’s Terms (Wyndham’s); Unsuitable for Adults (Bush); The Shaughraun, Angels in America (National Theatre).

Television includes: Brief Encounters, The Durrells, The Boy in the Dress, Mapp & Lucia, Hank Zipzer (3 series and a Christmas movie to be released in 2017), Doc Martin, Stage Door Johnnies, Little Cracker: Baby, Be Blonde, Johnny and the Bomb, Suburban Shootout, Nighty Night (2 series), Hear the Silence, I’m Alan Partridge (2 Series), Tumbledown, The Alexei Sayle Show, A Touch of Frost, Trust, The Mrs Bradley Mysteries.

Film includes: Dad’s Army, Alan Partridge: Alpha Papa, Confetti, Bridget Jones’s Diary.

Felicity appears regularly on radio, and in July starred in a new mother/daughter sitcom for Radio 4, Guilt Trip, alongside her daughter Olivia Nixon.

×

Charlotte Palmer / Mrs Gardiner

Training: Clowning – Philippe Gaulier.

Theatre includes: Robin Hood, Alice in Wonderland, Bleak House (New Vic, Stoke); Measure For Measure (Globe Neuss, Germany); The Tea Party (Park Theatre); Richard III (Tour); Backbeat (LA/Toronto); Hitler’s Canary (Palace, Watford); Skellig (UK Tour/New York); Ladies in Waiting (Edinburgh Fringe Festival).

Television includes: Tennison, Witless, Moving On, Doctors, The Gates, Coronation Street, Meet the Parents, Casualty, The Bill, Pulling, My Family, Doc Martin, Extras, The Dom Joly Show, Absolutely Fabulous, Harry Enfield, Spaced.

×

Leigh Quinn / Miss Mary Bennet / Miss Annabel De Bourgh

Training: Bristol Old Vic Theatre School.

Theatre includes: Richard II, Henry IV Parts 1 and 2, Henry V (RSC/Barbican /Brooklyn Academy of Music, New York); Two Gentlemen of Verona (RSC); The Famous Victories of Henry V (UK Tour/Brooklyn Academy of Music, New York); The Low Road (Royal Court); Little Pieces of Gold (Southwark Playhouse); Bard at The Shard (Shard, London); The Marvellous Imaginary Menagerie (Spiegeltent, Edinburgh); Dancing at Lughnasa (Tobacco Factory, Bristol); Cinderella (Paisley Arts Centre).

Television includes: Best of Men, Case Histories, Hedz, Stakeout.

Film includes: Shakespeare Live!, Three Lives, I am Me, Tate Movie Project, Mad Bear and the Office Girl, All the Milkmans' Children.

×

Mark Rawlings / Sir William Lucas / Mr Reynolds

Training: LAMDA.

Theatre includes: The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, Women Beware Women (National Theatre); Macbeth. (Chichester Festival/West End/Broadway); Twelfth Night (Chichester Festival); The Play What I Wrote (UK Tour).

Other Theatre includes: Cyrano de Bergerac, Halcyon Days, Othello.

Opera includes: Sophie's Choice.

Television includes: The Guilty, Big Bad World, Arthur King of the Britons.

Film includes: Macbeth.

×

Kirsty Rider / Miss Caroline Bingley

Kirsty is making her professional debut.

Training: Drama Centre London.

Theatre whilst training includes: Balm in Gilead, An Opera from the East, Artaud at Rodez, Spring Awakening, After Troy.

Other theatre includes: Bruises (The Tabard); Sentinels (Bedlam Theatre, Edinburgh Festival).

Television includes: Space Pirates.

Kirsty was a semi-finalist for both the Carleton Hobbs and Alan Bates Awards in 2016.

×

Tafline Steen / Miss Elizabeth Bennet

Tafline is a graduate from the Royal Conservatoire of Scotland (formerly RSAMD). She was a winner of the Laurence Olivier Bursary and then went on the make her professional stage debut in King Charles III at the Almeida Theatre, reprising her role on London's West End and Broadway.

Theatre includes: King Charles III (Almeida/Wyndham's/Music Box Theatre, Broadway); Play On (Almeida); The Possibilities (Tron Theatre, Glasgow); King Lear (Citizens Theatre, Glasgow); Men (The Arches).

Theatre whilst training: Tartuffe, Twelfth Night, A Midsummer Night's Dream, A Lie of the Mind, Three Sisters (RCS).

Television includes: Obsession: Dark Desires.

×

Geoff Arnold / Ensemble/understudy Mr Bingley, Mr Collins, Mr Reynolds & Sir William Lucas

Training: Drama Centre London.

Theatre includes: Molly (Pleasance Courtyard); Catch 22 (Northern Stage); Mansfield Park (UK Tour).

×

Jessica D’arcy / Walking understudy covering Miss Elizabeth, Miss Jane and Miss Lydia Bennet

Jessica is making her professional debut.

Training: East 15 Acting School.

Theatre whilst training includes: Welcome to Thebes, Macbeth, The Taming of the Shrew, Three Sisters.

×

Rose D’aulbey / Walking understudy covering Mrs Gardiner, Miss Charlotte Lucas, Miss Mary Bennet, Miss Kitty Bennet, Miss Caroline Bingley and Miss Georgiana Darcy

Rose is making her professional debut.

Training: Guildhall School of Music and Drama.

Theatre whilst training includes: Top Girls, The Secret Rapture, King Lear, Macbeth, The Deep Blue Sea, The Seagull, Company.

×

Ally Manson / Ensemble and understudy Mr Darcy and Mr Wickham

Training: East 15 Acting School.

For Regent’s Park: Pride and Prejudice (2013).

Other theatre includes: Berenice (The Space); The English Game (Headlong); Peter Pan (Yvonne Arnaud); Richard III (King’s Head); Black Snow (Tristan Bates).

Radio includes: In Freedom’s Cause.

×

Deborah Bruce / Director

For Regent's Park: Pride and Prejudice (2013).

Theatre includes: The Mysteries, Helen (Shakespeare's Globe); Ingredient X, Made of Stone (Royal Court); Scarborough (Edinburgh Fringe First Award, Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh Festival/Royal Court); The Light, Geoff Dead: Disco For Sale (Live Theatre, Newcastle); Blame (Arcola/York Theatre Royal); My Own Show (Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough); The Unexpected Man, In Praise of Love (Theatre Royal Bath/Tour); Musik (Oxford Stage Company); Taking Sides (Centreline Productions); Death and the Ploughman (Gate); Mrs Warren's Profession (Bristol Old Vic); Behsharam (Soho/Birmingham Rep); The Woman Who Swallowed A Pin (Southwark); Making Noise Quietly (Oxford Stage Company/Whitehall Theatre/Tour); The Asylum Project (Riverside Studios); The Inheritor (National Theatre Studio); Romeo and Juliet (Chester Gateway); The Glass Menagerie, Our Country's Good, Oleanna, My Sister In This House, Hello and Goodbye (while Resident Director at Theatr Clwyd).

Deborah wrote her first stage play, Godchild (Hampstead) in 2010, and The Distance (Orange Tree/Sheffield Crucible) in 2012, for which she was a finalist in the 2012/2013 Susan Smith Blackburn Prize.

×

Max Jones / Set Designer

Theatre includes: The York Mystery Plays (York Minster); The Crucible, Brilliant Adventures, Miss Julie (Royal Exchange Manchester); Orpheus Descending, Much Ado About Nothing (Japan); The Lady from the Sea (Theatre Genedlaethol Cymru); Blasted (The Other Room); The Broken Heart, The Tempest (Shakespeare's Globe); Queen Coal (Sheffield Theatres); The Shoemaker's Holiday, The Merry Wives of Windsor (RSC); Play Strindberg (Ustinov, Bath); True West (Tricycle - UK Theatre Award Nomination); Of Mice and Men (West Yorkshire Playhouse); True West, A Day in the Death of Joe Egg, The Caretaker (Glasgow Citizens Theatre); A Time to Reap, Spur of the Moment (Royal Court); Così fan tutte (Welsh National Opera/UK Tour); Twist of Gold (Polka Theatre); Fatherland (Gate/ Munich); The Hard Man (King's Edinburgh/UK Tour); Party (Arts Theatre); Mad Forest (Battersea Arts Centre - JMK Award).

Max regularly designs for Theatr Clwyd, where he is an Associate; his most recent credits there include Little Shop of Horrors and Educating Rita.

Max has worked extensively as a costume assistant for major feature film.

Max is a graduate of the Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama in Cardiff and was a winner of the Linbury Biennial Prize for Stage Design in 2001. For more information visit maxjones.co.uk.

×

Tom Piper / Costume Designer

Recent designs include: Dr Blighty (Nutkhut, 14-18 NOW); Eugene Onegin (Garsington Opera); Carmen La Cubana (Théâtre du Châtelet, Paris); Endgame, Hamlet (Citizens Theatre, Glasgow); Red Velvet (West End/Tricycle/New York); A Wolf in Snakeskin Shoes, The House that will not Stand (Tricycle); Harrogate (HighTide Festival); The King's Speech (Birmingham Rep/Chichester Festival/UK Tour); Mermaid (Shared Experience); Orfeo (Royal Opera House/Roundhouse); Tamburlaine the Great (Theatre For a New Audience, New York); Bakersfield Mist (West End); The Big Meal (Theatre Royal Bath/HighTide Festival); Zorro (West End/Tour - Paris, Moscow, Amsterdam, Tokyo and Atlanta); Goodbye to All That, Vera, Vera, Vera (Royal Court Theatre/Theatre Local); Richard III, The Tempest (Battersea Arts Centre/Old Vic); As You Like It (Brooklyn Academy of Music, New York); Dealer's Choice (Menier/West End); Falstaff (Scottish Opera); Plough and the Stars, The Crucible (Abbey, Dublin).

Tom was the Associate Designer of the RSC for ten years where he has designed over 30 shows. His recent work there includes A Midsummer Night's Dream (UK Tour) and as Design Consultant on their redevelopment and new theatre 'The Other Place'. Elsewhere Tom has worked at the National Theatre, the Donmar Warehouse, the Royal Opera House, Soho Theatre, Dundee Rep, Bush Theatre, Gate Dublin, Nottingham Playhouse, Royal Court Theatre, Hampstead Theatre, Sheffield Crucible and in the West End.

Installations/Exhibitions include: Curtain Up (V&A/Lincoln Centre New York, 2016); Blood (Jewish Museum, 2015-2016); Blood Swept Land and Seas of Red (Tower of London 2014, and UK Tour, 2015 - 2018); Shakespeare: Staging the World (exhibition as part of the Cultural Olympiad, British Museum, 2012).

Tom received an MBE for services to Theatre and First World War commemorations in 2015. Blood Swept Lands and Seas of Red has won numerous awards, including, amongst others, a Museum and Heritage award and a Southbank Sky Arts award; and with Paul Cummins, he was named The Telegraph's Briton of the Year 2014.

A series of installations featuring the two sculptural pieces from the installation, designed by Tom, are on tour around the UK until 2018.

×

Siân Williams / Movement Director

Siân founded The Kosh dance theatre company with Michael Merwitzer. Siân has worked as choreographer for Shakespeare's Globe, as Movement Director for the Royal Shakespeare Company, and is a member of The Factory Theatre Company.

For Regent's Park: Pride and Prejudice (2013).

Theatre includes: The Night Watch, You Can't Take It With You (Royal Exchange Manchester); Singin' in the Rain (Octagon, Bolton/Salisbury Playhouse/New Vic, Stoke); A Midsummer Night's Dream: Play for the Nation, Wolf Hall, Bring Up The Bodies, The Mouse and His Child, The Merchant of Venice (RSC); I Am Thomas (Told By An Idiot/Scottish National Theatre); Kate Bush's concerts 'Before the Dawn' (Hammersmith Apollo); Wolf Hall Parts 1 & 2 (Winter Gardens Theatre, New York); The Knight of the Burning Pestle, The Changeling, Romeo and Juliet (Tour), Hamlet (Globe to Globe Tour), As You Like It, Measure for Measure, Heresy of Love, Pericles, The Tempest (Shakespeare's Globe); Ben Hur (Tricycle); My People (Theatre Clwyd); Farinelli and the King (Duke of York's); The Merry Wives of Windsor (Grosvenor Park Open Air Theatre, Chester); Twelfth Night, Richard III (Belasco Theatre, New York).

Television includes: Wolf Hall.

For more information visit sianwilliams.co.uk

×

Lillian Henley / Composer

Lillian Henley is a Composer and Performer. She is also an Associate Artist of the Award-winning 1927 Theatre Company, and is currently touring internationally with 1927's Golem having recently returned from New York (Lincoln Centre) and Spoleto Festival, USA.

For Regent's Park: Pride and Prejudice (2013).

Theatre includes: Music Theatre Group (National Theatre Studio); Golem (Trafalgar Studios/Young Vic/International Tour); The Animals and Children Took to the Streets (Battersea Arts Centre/National Theatre/UK Tour/International Tour); Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea (Battersea Arts Centre/UK Tour/International Tour); Offside R&D and Underwater Love (Futures Theatre).

Film includes: Make More Noise! Suffragettes in Silent Film (BFI DVD/Theatrical Release, 2015) and has accompanied live performances at the London Film Festival and other silent film festivals across the UK. She has also composed a piano accompaniment for Hamlet (South West Silents 2016).

Awards for 1927 productions include: Herald Angel, Fringe First, Carol Tambor, Arches Brick, Total Theatre, Off West End, Peter Brook Empty Space, Critics' Circle Awards.

Lillian has released the music from Pride and Prejudice on CD, with more musical projects to be released online in 2017. She will next be performing as Cinderella for Miracle Theatre, in December 2016/January 2017 and collaborating with composer/performer Tom Adams in Elephant & Castle (Attenborough Arts Centre & Clapham Omnibus, 2017). For more information visit lillianhenley.com.

×

Tina MacHugh / Lighting Designer

Theatre includes: The Merry Wives of Windsor, The Shoemaker's Holiday, The Tempest, The Comedy of Errors (RSC); Ghosts (RSC - Best Lighting Designer Olivier Award nomination); The Machine Wreckers (National Theatre); Rutherford and Son (National Theatre - Best Lighting Designer Olivier Award nomination); True West, The Caretaker (Citizens' Theatre, Glasgow); Cyrano de Bergerac, The Grapes of Wrath (Theatr Clwyd); The Recruiting Officer (Abbey Theatre, Dublin); When Harry Met Sally (UK Tour); Book of Evidence (Gate Theatre, Dublin - Irish Times Best Lighting Design nomination); Nixon's Nixon (West End/Australian Tour); A Doll's House, Mother Courage (West End); Our Father (Almeida); Live Like Pigs (Royal Court); The Mystery Plays (York Minster).

Opera includes: Idomeneo (LA Opera); Orlando, Pelleas and Melisande (Opera Theatre Company, Dublin); The Turn of the Screw (Wilton's Music Hall); Der Rosenkavalier (Scottish Opera); Il Re Pastore (Opera North); La bohème, A Streetcar Named Desire (Opera Ireland); Alcina, Falstaff (English Touring Opera).

Dance includes: productions for Geneva Ballet, Houston Ballet, Royal Danish Ballet, London Contemporary Dance Theatre, DV8, Adventures in Motion Pictures, English National Ballet, and Rambert Dance Company.

×

Matt McKenzie / Sound Designer

Matt McKenzie came to the UK from New Zealand in 1978 and since joining Autograph in 1984, Matt's West End sound design credits include: The House of Bernarda Alba, A Madhouse in Goa, When She Danced, Misery, Long Day's Journey Into Night, Nicholas Nickleby, Great Expectations; and for Sir Peter Hall: Lysistrata, The Master Builder, A Streetcar Named Desire, Amadeus (West End and Broadway).

He was Sound Supervisor for the Peter Hall Seasons at The Old Vic and The Piccadilly and designed the sound for eight productions.

For the RSC credits include: Family Reunion, Henry V, Hamlet, The Lieutenant of Inishmore, Julius Caesar, A Midsummer Night's Dream.

Musical work includes: Blues in the Night, Piaf, Love Story, Singing In The Rain (West End); Sunny Afternoon (West End - Best Sound Design Olivier Award-nomination); The Go Between; Matthew Bourne's The Car Man; Music Man, Oklahoma (Chichester Festival); Sweeney Todd, Company, Into The Woods, Merrily We Roll Along (Derby Playhouse); Annie Get Your Gun (Young Vic).

×

Barbara Houseman / Voice Coach

Barbara is a Voice and Text Coach and Director. She has been Voice and Text Coach for numerous productions at Regent's Park since 2009 including To Kill a Mockingbird, Lord of the Flies, The Crucible and The Importance of Being Earnest.

She was also Associate Director (Voice and Text) for A Midsummer Night's Dream and Ragtime, and Season Associate Director for the 2014 and current season.

Production Voice Coach includes: Kenneth Branagh Company season; Dr Faustus (Duke of York's); The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (Gielgud); Richard III, Macbeth (Trafalgar Studios); Les Liaisons Dangereuses, Henry IV, Coriolanus, Trelawney of the Wells, Julius Caesar (Donmar Warehouse); Sweet Bird of Youth, The Duchess of Malfi, Playboy of the Western World (Old Vic).

Personal Voice Coach includes: for Clive Owen, Old Times (Broadway); for Will Young, Cabaret (Savoy); for Jude Law, Henry V (Noel Coward); Anna Christie (Donmar Warehouse); Hamlet (Wyndhams); for Daniel Radcliffe, The Cripple of Inishmaan (Noel Coward/ Broadway), How to Succeed in Business (Broadway) and Equus (Gielgud/Broadway).

As Associate Director responsible for Voice and Text: Romeo and Juliet (Naples Festival); The Comedy of Errors, More Grimm Tales (Young Vic).

Barbara was also Voice and Text Coach for the Royal Shakespeare Company for six years.

×

Lotte Hines / Casting Director

Lotte was the Deputy Casting Director at the Royal Court Theatre between 2007 and 2014.

For Regent's Park: To Kill a Mockingbird (2013, Casting Director); The Seagull (Casting Associate).

As Casting Director, theatre includes: Boys Will Be Boys (Headlong/Bush); The Weir (Royal Lyceum Theatre); La Musica, The Island, Dirty Butterfly (Young Vic); Brenda (HighTide Festival/The Yard Theatre); The Glass Menagerie, The Absence of War, Medea (Headlong); Pride and Prejudice, Bull (Sheffield Crucible); The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas (Chichester Festival); The Crucible (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Another Place (Plymouth Theatre Royal); Pests (Clean Break/Royal Court); The Little Mermaid (Bristol Old Vic); We Are Proud to Present… (Bush); Pieces of Vincent (Arcola).

As Casting Associate, theatre includes: Harry Potter and The Cursed Child (Palace); Tipping the Velvet (Lyric Hammersmith/Royal Lyceum Theatre).

As Casting Assistant, theatre includes: Hamlet (Barbican); A View From the Bridge (Young Vic).

Film includes: Above (Winner of Best Short Film, National Film Awards), Kotchebi, CLA'AM (as Casting Director); The Kaiser's Last Kiss (as Casting Assistant).

×

Hannah Banister / Assistant Director

As Director, theatre includes: This Is Art (RIFT); I Killed Rasputin (George Square Theatre, Edinburgh); Gardening: For The Unfulfilled and Alienated (Edinburgh Fringe Festival/Latitude Festival, Fringe First Awardwinner); Crimble (Old Red Lion); Trapp (24 Hour Plays/Old Vic); Best Men (Little Pieces of Gold Festival/ Southwark Playhouse).

As Associate Director, theatre includes: The Absence of War (Headlong); Tiger Country (Hampstead); Another Country (West End).

As Assistant Director, theatre includes: The Angry Brigade (Paines Plough); The Tempest (Shakespeare's Globe); Longing, The Stock Da'Wa (Hampstead); Step in Time (24 Hour Celebrity Musicals Gala/Old Vic); Jumpy (Royal Court/West End).

Hannah was a finalist for the JMK Award 2014.

×